Committees

 

 

 
 

Administrative Council

Chairperson: JoAnn Hall
Lay Leader: Nancy Griffin
Staff Parish Relationship Chair: Vicki Hulick
Trustee Chair: Ed Hulick
Finance Chair: Robert Harris
Treasurer: Craig Stallings
Recording Secretary: Cynthia Edwards
Lay Member to Annual Conference: Blair Meador
District Steward: Lynn Cupp
Young Adult Representative: 
Youth Representative:
U.M. Men President: Craig Burton
U.M. Women President: Brenda Cox
Nurture Team Leader: Sallie Belle Benedetti
Membership Team Leader: Brenda Cox
Outreach Team Leader: Becky Dashiell
Education Team Leader: John Brannis
Pastor: Dan Elmore
 

Membership

Chairperson: Brenda Cox
Welcome Team for 8:30 Service: Gina Jefferson & Giny Blackmon
 Welcome Team for 9:30 Service: Lisa Munford
 Welcome Team for 11:00 Service: Barbara Williams
Visitation team: Linda Hollis & Florine Moore
Pew Upkeep: Carolyn Stallings
Name Tag Board: Office
Lay Servant Ministries: Nancy Griffin
Fellowship: Gail Hamilton
Sunday Morning: Donna Rynasko
Wednesday Night Dinners Coordinator: Barbara Stafford
Kitchen Committee: Gail Hamilton
Communication Chair: Dean Call
Website Design: Richard Winfree
Bulletin Design: Sarah Moore
Information Technology: Dean & Kim Call
Worship Media: John Cannon
Stewardship Chair: Elizabeth Johnson
Membership Secretary: Brenda Cox
 

Worship

Chairperson: Roselyn Moxley
Director of Music: Richard Winfree
Chancel Guild: Tom Conley
Usher Chair: Mike Hildreth
Acolyte and Bell Ringers: Angela Gibson
Bell Choir Leader: Tammera Missel
Children’s Choir: Marsha Odom
Rivers of Life Coordinator: Lisa Munford
Wedding Coordinators: Susan Howell & Barb Emmett
Banner Team Leader: JoAnn Hall
Prayer Ministries: Debbie Spruil
Liturgists: Barbara Stafford
Hospitality: Linda Brown
 

Outreach

Chairperson: Becky Dashiell
Christian Outreach Program Representative: Barbara Stafford
Missions Coordinator: Rick Hope
United Christian Ministries Representative: Joan Earl
Mission of Hope Representative: Rick Hope
Transitional Housing Coordinator: Carol Rhodes
Higher Education Coordinator: Fran Hyde
Disaster Response/Red Cross: Theresa Wood
Scouting Coordinator: Steve Wheatley
COP Coordinator: Barbara Stafford
Alpha Coordinators: Karen Stowe & Barbara Stafford
Hands and Hearts: Kristin Wilda
 

Nurture

Chairperson: Sallie Belle Benedetti
Parish Nurse: Dana Stallings
In Home Ministries: Sallie Belle Benedetti & Joyce Franklin
Bereavement Team: Linda Hollis
We Care Team: Frank Hyde
Prayer Shawl Team: Linda Conley
Care for the Caregiver: Joyce Franklin
Meals Ministry: Carolyn Hurt
College Connection: Frank Hyde
Military Connection: Carol & Cecil Rhodes
Senior Adults Ministries: Gail Hamilton
Family/Adult Programs: Richard & Laura Shelton
Family Caregivers: Patt Chaney
 
 

Education Team

Chairperson: John Brannis
Children’s Ministries Director: Kim Orrock
Youth Ministries Director: Robin Zeman
Nursery Coordinator: Judy McNure
Sunday School Superintendent: John Brannis
Church Librarian: Evelyn Kirts
Confirmation Chair: Dan Elmore
Vacation Bible School Chair: Kim Orrock
Bible Studies: Dan Elmore
Financial Peace University: Paul McClure & Richard Shelton
 

Gift Committee

Florine Moore, Chair
Ann Fisher
Trey Gwaltney
Chanel Havens
Margaret Harris
Melinda Smeltser
Dan Elmore
Betsy Scott
 

Audit Committee

Craig Stallings, Chair
Ellen Jones
Ellen Minda